SubscribeSubscribe to Cycle Sport GiftGive Cycle Sport as a gift Newsletter Newsletter

Results: March 2011

Major race wins in March

By Cycle Sport staff

Le Samyn (1.1) Belgium
Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard-Trek

Giro del Friuli (1.1) Italy
Jose Serpa (Col) Androni Giocatolli

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1) Belgium
Stage one: Jesse Sergent (NZ) RadioShack
Stage two: John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage three: Nico Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
Overall winner: Jesse Sergent (NZ) RadioShack

Vuelta a Murcia (2.1) Spain
Stage one: Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
Stage two: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank
Stage three: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank
Overall winner: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank

Strade Bianche (1.1) Italy
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega-Lotto

Paris-Nice (WT) France
Stage one: Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil
Stage two: Greg Henderson (NZ) Sky
Stage three: Matt Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
Stage four: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar
Stage five: Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack
Stage six: Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage seven: Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Astana
Stage eight: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar
Overall standings
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack
3 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Sky

Tirreno-Adriatico (WT) Italy
Stage one: Rabobank
Stage two: Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage three: Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank
Stage four: Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage five: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega-Lotto
Stage six: Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC
Stage seven: Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard-Trek
Overall standings:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Nokere-Koerse (1.1) Belgium
Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step

Handzame Classic (1.1) Belgium
Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly

Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1) France
Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil

Milan-San Remo (WT) Italy
1 Matt Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard-Trek
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega-Lotto

Cholet-Pays de Loire (1.1) France
Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Tour of Catalonia (WT) Spain
Stage one: Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
Stage two: Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage three: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank-Sungard
Stage four: Manuel Cardoso (Por) RadioShack
Stage five: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
Stage six: Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar
Stage seven: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
Overall standings:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank-Sungard
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
3 Daniel Martin (Ire) Garmin-Cervélo

Settimana Coppi e Bartali (2.1) Italy
Stage one (a): Manuel Belleti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
Stage one (b): Androni Giocattoli
Stage two: Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
Stage three: Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
Stage four: Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage five: Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri
Overall winner: Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

Dwars door Vlaanderen (1.1) Belgium
Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank-Sungard

Critérium International (2.HC) France
Stage one: Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard-Trek
Stage two: Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Stage three: Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack
Overall winner: Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard-Trek

E3 Prijs Vlaanderen-Harelbeke (1.HC) Belgium
Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard-Trek

Ghent-Wevelgem (WT) Belgium
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard-Trek
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Three Days of De Panne (2.1) Belgium
Stage one: Andre Greipel (Ger) Omega-Lotto
Stage two: Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha
Stage three (a): Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage three (b): Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) RadioShack
Overall winner:Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) RadioShack

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment