SubscribeSubscribe to Cycle Sport GiftGive Cycle Sport as a gift Newsletter Newsletter

Results: May 2011

Major race wins from May.

By Cycle Sport staff

Giro d’Italia (GT) Italy
Stage one: HTC-Highroad
Stage two: Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage three: Angel Vicioso (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
Stage four: Stage neutralised
Stage five: Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
Stage six: Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar
Stage seven: Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Stage eight: Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
Stage nine: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank-Sungard
Stage 10: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad
Stage 11: John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
Stage 12: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad
Stage 13: José Rujano (Ven) Androni Giocatolli
Stage 14: Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Stage 15: Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Stage 16: Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank-Sungard
Stage 17: Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage 18: Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage 19: Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
Stage 20: Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar
Stage 21: David Millar (GB) Garmin-Cervélo
Overall result
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank-Sungard
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Tour of California (2.HC) USA
Stage one:
Stage cancelled
Stage two: Ben Swift (GB) Sky
Stage three: Greg Henderson (NZ) Sky
Stage four: Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack
Stage five: Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage six: David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage seven: Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack
Stage eight: Matt Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
Overall result
1 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack
3 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Cervélo

Four Days of Dunkirk (2.HC) France
Stage one: Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Stage two: Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Stage three: Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Stage four: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar
Stage five: Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Overall winner: Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid (2.1) Spain
Stage one: Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Stage two: Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar
Stage three: Giovanni Manuel Baez (Col) EPM-UNE
Overall winner: Rui Costa (Por) Movistar

Tour de Picardie (2.1) France
Stage one:
Ekidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
Stage two:
Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil
Stage three: Jimmy Caspar (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
Overall winner: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil

Circuit de Lorraine (2.1) France
Stage one:
Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
Stage two: Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Europcar
Stage three: Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil
Stage four: Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
Stage five: Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil
Overall winner: Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ

Berlin ProRace (1.1) Germany
Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano

Bayern Rundfahrt (2.HC) Germany
Stage one:
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky
Stage two: John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage three: Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
Stage four: Bradley Wiggins (GB) Sky
Stage five:Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard-Trek
Overall winner:Geraint Thomas (GB) Sky

Tour of Belgium (2.HC)
Prologue
: Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
Stage one: André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Stage two: Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
Stage three: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Stage four:André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Overall winner:Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

GP de Plumelec-Morbihan (1.1) France
Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93

Boucles de l’Aulne (1.1) France
Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment