SubscribeSubscribe to Cycle Sport GiftGive Cycle Sport as a gift Newsletter Newsletter

Results: September 2011

Major race results from September

By Cycle Sport staff

Vuelta a Espana (GT) Spain
See Results, August 2011

Giro della Romagna (1.1) Italy
Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri

GP Jef Scherens (1.1) Belgium
Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step

Tour du Doubs (1.1) France
Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ

Giro di Padania (2.1) Italy
Stage one: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
Stage two: Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage three: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
Stage four: Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage five: Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri
Overall winner: Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen (1.1) Belgium
Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano

GP de Québec (WT) Canada
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky

Paris-Brussels (1.HC) Belgium
Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha

GP de Fourmies (1.HC) France
Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller

GP de Montréal (WT) Canada
1 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar
2 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Tour of Britain (2.1)
Stage one: Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad
Stage two: race cancelled
Stage three: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
Stage four: Thor Hushovd (Nor) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage five: Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
Stage six: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
Stage seven: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly
Stage eight (a): Alex Dowsett (GB) Sky
Stage eight (b): Mark Cavendish (GB) HTC-Highroad
Overall winner: Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank

GP de Wallonie (1.1) Belgium
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

GP de la Somme (1.1) France
Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (1.1) Belgium
Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano

GP Industria e Commercio di Prato (1.1) Italy
Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale

GP d’Isbergues (1.1) France
Aaen Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard

World time trial championships, Denmark
1 Tony Martin (Germany)
2 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
3 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)

World road race championships, Denmark
1 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
2 Matt Goss (Australia)
3 André Greipel (Germany)

Omloop van het Houtland Lichtervelde (1.1) Belgium
Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step

Circuit Franco-Belge (2.1) Belgium
Stage one: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack
Stage two: Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky
Stage three: Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
Stage four: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack
Overall winner: Robbie McEwen (Aus) RadioShack

There are no comments yet, add one below.

Leave a Comment